AGENDA

 

Monday, January 04, 2010

 

Meetings of Standing Committees

Council Conference Room

6:45 P.M.

 

REGULAR MEETING OF THE MISHAWAKA COMMON COUNCIL

COUNCIL CHAMBERS/CITY HALL

 7:00 P.M.

Clerk Block called the meeting to order

 

1.  Call to Order

 

2.  Pledge of Allegiance

 

3.  Roll Call John Roggeman absent

 

              Election of Officers

 

Clerk Block opened the floor for nominations

 

Ross Deal nominated Woody Emmons for President, with Mike Compton seconding the motion.  Clerk Block closed the nominations.  It passed by a vote of 8 to 0.

 

Gregg Hixenbaugh nominated John Gleissner for Vice President, with Ross Deal seconding the motion.  Clerk Block closed the nominations.  It passed by a vote of 8 to 0.

             

 

4.  Approval of the Minutes of the Regular Meeting of December 21, 2009    

Approved

5.  Petitions, Communications, Remonstrance and Memorials

None

 

6.  Report of Special Committees

None

 

7.  Ordinances on First Reading

None

   

Clerk Block read the following resolution and opened it up for public hearing

  

8.__Resolutions

 

     R2010-01                Fiscal Plan for 1500 E. McKinley Ave

     Passed 8 to 0           Annexation                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    

Clerk Block read the following proposed ordinance opening it up for public

hearing.

 

9.  Ordinances on Second Reading

 

     P.O. NO. 2009-40        Annex and Zone C-4 - North of 1500 E. McKinley Ave – Automotive Sales

     The vote will be        NO VOTE

     On 1-18-2010           

 

 

 

10. Privilege of the Floor – Non-Agenda Items

 

 

11. Unfinished Business

 

                       

12. New Business

 

Clerk Block read the following appointments

 

                   Council Acceptance of Meeting Changes

Mike Compton moved to accept meeting date changes, Ron Banicki, second

                   Appointment of Council Attorney

John Gleissner moved to appoint Mike Trippel as Council Attorney,Ross Deal, second.

                   Two Appointments to the Redevelopment Commission

Mike Compton moved to appoint Wayne Troiola, and Matthew Mammolenti

John Gleissner, second.

                   Plan Commission – Ross Deal

                   Historic Preservation Committee – John Gleissner

                   Council Committees – on file in Clerk’s Office

Council Representation on Various Boards – on file in Clerk’s Office

                   Council Acceptance of Conflict of Interest Forms

Mike Compton moved to accept conflict of interest forms Ron Banicki, second.

 

 John Gleissner moved to accept all appointments, Dave Wood, second.

 

Woody Emmons presented Ron Banicki with a plaque honoring him as 2009 council president.

 

13. Adjournment 7:30

 

At this time I know of no other business to come before the Council.

Deborah S. Block, MMC, City Clerk